Privacy Policy

All About Information Security

Privacy

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY
OPULENT EXCLUSIVE DESIGNS & LTD T/A OPULENT EAST
PRIVACY NOTICE

Opulent Exclusive & Designs Ltd T/A Opulent East has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site: www.opulenteast.co.uk. Opulent East is the trading name of Opulent Exclusive & Designs Ltd. Any information that you provide to us will be stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties except as described under the heading “your data” below or in our Privacy Policy. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not register.

Opulent East is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this privacy policy carefully so that you can see why and how we collect data from you and how it will be used by us.
E-mail: info@opulenteast.co.uk

When do we collect your personal information?
We would really like to send you details about our products, services, offers & promotions but we will only do so when you tell us that you are happy to receive this information. You can let us know that you would like to receive this information either in-store ( coming soon) or online.
We will also use your personal information when you buy products and services from us. All of the information you give to us is confidential. We will only use your information in the way we tell you in this policy.

What personal information do you give us?
You may provide us with your:
name, address, date of birth; payment address; delivery address; financial information including your credit, or debit card or other payment information you provide when filling in forms on our website; or when corresponding with us by phone or email; your purchase history of Opulent East products and services; & any information you decide to share with us.

What we do with the information you share
We use the information you give to us in a number of different ways:
When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don’t use this information again without your permission.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Processing Orders
To process your order ensuring that the personal and financial information you provide is accurate. For this, we use payment systems of trusted third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. We use systems of fraud analysis which ensure that genuine and accurate payment details are being provided to Opulent East for any purchase. We may also use credit agencies to perform this task for us.

Delivery
To ensure that the products and services you buy from us are delivered to the correct address. This involves working with trusted third parties who are based outside of the Opulent East group and sharing with them the personal information you have provided. For example, your name, address for delivery and any delivery preferences you have outlined to us such as the time of day you wish to receive a delivery.

We may store and process the information you provide for a period of time to ensure that any allegation of fraudulent use of identity can be properly investigated in the future.
To manage returns of products or possible claims of faulty products or services, we need to collect and process your personal information. In order to prevent fraud in connection with claims and returns, we may need to request certain personal information from you to handle your request.

Marketing & Analyses
To carry out marketing activities and optimise the customer browsing experience
We collect your personal data to support a number of marketing, statistical and analytical activities all aimed at improving our services, products and website. For instance: We may use the information we collect from you to analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you and ensures that we provide you with marketing materials which are relevant to your needs and tastes. This information also enables us show you products and services during your browse time which appear relevant from the information we have about you.

What personal information do we give to third parties?
Your privacy is important to us and so we will never sell or disclose your personal information to a third party for the use of the information for other purposes than described in this policy.
We may give your personal information to our trusted service partners for delivering services to you. For instance, for the purposes of marketing, finance, advertising, processing payment, delivery and other in-store and out-store services

To prevent fraud or other criminal activity and to make sure your information is accurate, we may pass on the information we have about you to other companies, retailers, financial organisations or other organisations specialising in the prevention of fraud and crime. We are sometimes obligated to disclose the information we have about customers to law enforcement agencies where an allegation has been made of suspected criminal activity

We may also purchase services and data from agencies to verify the contact details and personal information you have provided to us.

We will make sure that your personal information is protected when it is sent outside of Opulent East. We make sure our trusted service partners keep your personal information safe.

SECURITY

Opulent East has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are small text files stored on your personal computer that track, save and store information during interactions and when you visit certain web pages. They do not store your personal information. Their use allows our website to offer an improved, more responsive and tailored experience to users. On the first visit to the website, users are given the option of allowing or disallowing the use of cookies, complying with recent legislation requiring websites to obtain consent from users.
If you do not want your personal computer to accept cookies or want to delete any cookies that are already on your personal computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies in order to delete them or to disable your personal computer from accepting them.
The Opulent East website, like most retail websites, uses tracking software from Google Analytics to monitor how users use the website, and this software saves a cookie to users’ computer hard drives in order to track usage. This cookie does not store, save or collect any personal information. Please find Google’s full privacy policy here: [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Email privacy note
Opulent East ensures that our email submission process is safe and secure. Users contacting us by email must be advised that they do so at their own risk.

ENFORCEMENT
If for some reason you believe OPULENT EAST has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at info@opulenteast.co.uk, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

Need to update your records?
If you find that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name, address etc.) then please contact us so that we can correct it. Opulent East is under a legal obligation to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and kept up to date. To do this, please email us at: info@opulenteast.co.uk

Access to your information
If you want to know what information Opulent East holds about you, we will provide you with that information free of charge within 40 days of receiving the request. To obtain this information please email us at: info@opulenteast.co.uk

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can email info@opulenteast.co.uk.

Free Local delivery and assembly too! 

Delivered to your room of choice.

* All prices include 20% VAT

Price Promise

We can match any price.

Company Reg: 09523046

Copyright 2019 - Opulent East. All rights reserved.